Welcome to the second special edition of this newsletter announcing the nominees of the British Podcast Awards (supported by Audible) 2022!
Last Sunday we revealed many of the nominees (simply head back to your inbox to find the first part). In this edition we’ll be announcing the top ten nominees in many of the other biggest categories. To see the full list of nominees, just head to the British Podcast Awards website.
The nominees of the biggest award of the night – Podcast of the Year – will consist of the Gold winners of every category.
And a quick reminder too that we are looking for your nominations for the Listeners Award! This is the category, sponsored by Acast+, where you can vote what you think is the best British podcast of 2022. All you need to do is head to this website and select your favourite!
HERE ARE THE NOMINATIONS FOR THE BRITISH PODCAST AWARDS 2022 (PART TWO)
Moment of the Year
This is an award that celebrates the podcast that has sparked a national debate or have stopped listeners in their tracks.
- +44 Podcast with Zeze Mills and Sideman, So Incredible for Amazon Music
- Chinese Chippy Girl, Chinese Chippy Girl
- Coiled, Leanne Alie and Sylvie Carlos
- Happy Place, Fearne Cotton
- Masala Podcast, Sangeeta Pillai, Soul Sutras
- Shagged Married Annoyed, Chris & Rosie Ramsey
- Sweet Bobby, Tortoise Media
- The Intelligence, The Economist
- The Missing, What’s The Story Sound and Podimo for Amazon Music
- Things Fell Apart, BBC Audio for BBC Radio 4
Best Business Podcast (supported by Subly)
- Being Freelance, Steve Folland
- Money Clinic, Financial Times
- Money Talks, Economist
- Ninetwentynine, Listen for Fiverr
- Off The Agenda Podcast, Sir Charles Bowman and Edwin Danso
- Social Minds, Social Chain
- Tales from the Tannoy, Sayer Hamilton
- The Little Questions, Apella Advisors
- The REALWORK Podcast with Fleur Emery, Realwork
- We Built This City, Roland Dransfield PR
Best Branded Podcast
- Behind The Rings, Fresh Air Production and Audio UK
- Forced To Flee, UNHCR
- Lives on the Line, Fresh Air Production and Greater Anglia Trains
- LSE IQ, The LSE iQ Team
- Pets at Home Puppy Podcast, John Brown for Pets at Home
- Red Bull Basement Sessions, Red Bull
- The Global Safety Podcast, Fresh Air Production and Lloyds Register Foundation
- The Radio Times Podcast, Somethin’ Else for Immediate Media
- You’re on Mute, Black Business Institute & 4DC
- Youth Rising by NCS, Somethin’ Else for NCS
Best Current Affairs Podcast
- Death by Conspiracy?, BBC Radio 4 for BBC Sounds
- File on 4, Long Form Audio Salford for BBC Radio 4
- Media Storm, The House of the Guilty Feminist
- The Big Steal, GML and Fresh Air Production
- The Foreign Desk, Monocle 24
- The Intelligence, The Economist
- The Slow Newscast, Tortoise Media
- The Week Junior Show, Fun Kids & The Week Junior
- Today in Focus, The Guardian
- Westminster Insider, Whistledown Productions for POLITICO Europe
Best Entertainment Podcast (supported by Create Podcasts)
- British Scandal, Wondery
- Decode, Reduced Listening for Spotify
- Desert Island Dicks, James Deacon
- Elis James and John Robins, Audio Always for BBC Radio 5 Live
- Feast Is Feast with Big Zuu, Global
- Nul Points, Martyn Williams and Laura Cress
- PRESSED, BBC Studios TalentWorks & Unheard Network for BBC Sounds
- Shagged Married Annoyed, Chris and Rosie Ramsey
- The Down Low, Ess & Bernie
- You’re Dead To Me, The Athletic UK for BBC Radio 4
Best Fiction Podcast
- Atlantic: A Scottish Story, Noisemaker & The Big Light
- Earth Eclipsed, The Lunar Company for Apollo Podcasts
- Fully Amplified, Futures Theatre
- Ignite Climate Shorts, Fierce Green Productions
- King Frank and the Knights of the Eco Quest, Soundscape Productions for Fun Kids
- Soundworlds, Patrick Eakin Young
- The Ballad of Anne & Mary, Long Cat Media
- The Magnus Archives, Rusty Quill
- The Silt Verses, Eskew Productions
- Wooden Overcoats, Wooden Overcoats
Best New Podcast
- Call Me Mother, Novel
- Decode, Reduced Listening
- Ignite Climate Shorts, Fierce Green Productions
- MUBI Podcast, MUBI, Inc
- Off the Beaten Jack, Jack Boswell
- Outcast UK, Outcast UK
- Promenade, The Shift Podcast Network
- Teach Me A Lesson with Greg James and Bella Mackie, Banana Stand for BBC Sounds
- The Way We Are with Munroe Bergdorf, Mags Creative for Spotify
- Yours Sincerely with Jess Phillips, Audio Always
Best Live Podcast
This is a podcast that has been recorded in front of a live audience, big or small, and has been released as an episode.
- Bad People, BBC Audio Science for BBC Radio 5 Live & BBC Sounds
- Cabinet Of Jazz, Loftus Media for Jazz FM
- Drunk Women Solving Crime, Hannah George, Taylor Glenn and Catie Wilkins
- Girls On Film Podcast, Anna Smith and Hedda Archbold
- Nobody Panic, Plosive Podcasts
- Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster, Plosive Podcasts
- Pappy’s Flatshare Slamdown, Pappy’s
- The Empire Film Podcast, Bauer Media
- The Guilty Feminist, Deborah Frances-White
- The Moon Under Water, Audio Always
Best Radio Podcast
This category celebrates the podcasts that have also been entirely or partially broadcast on radio.
- A Wish for Afghanistan, BBC World Service
- Homeschool History, The Athletic UK for BBC Radio 4
- Legends Fall In The Making, BBC Studio’s Factual Podcast Unit
- Our Journey, Miranda Rae and Sound Women South West
- Room 5, Helena Merriman for BBC Radio 4 and BBC Sounds
- Skin Tings, Bauer Media
- The Great Post Office Trial, Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
- The Santa Daily, Fun Kids & Devaweb
- The Skewer, unusual
- Uncanny, Uncanny Media and Bafflegab Productions for BBC Radio 4
Smartest Podcast
This award celebrates podcasts that have been explaining a complex issue in an accessible and entertaining way.
- A Thorough Examination with Drs Chris and Xand: Addicted To Food, Loftus Media
- Decode, Reduced Listening for Spotify
- Have You Heard George’s Podcast?, George the Poet for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
- Lecker: A Food Podcast, Lucy Dearlove for Lecker Kitchens
- Stephen Fry’s Edwardian Secrets, Stephen Fry and Testbed Productions for Audible
- Tan France’s Queer Icons, 7digital for Audible
- Teach Me A Lesson with Greg James and Bella Mackie, Banana Stand for BBC Sounds
- The Tip Off, Maeve McClenaghan & Studio To Be
- The Unfiltered History Tour, VICE World News
- Year ’21, BBC News Northern Ireland
Best Sport Podcast
- F1: Beyond the Grid – Audioboom Studios for Formula 1
- Following On, talkSPORT
- Fight Of The Century – Ali v Frazier, TBI Media for BBC Radio 5 Live & BBC Sounds
- Football Ramble Presents, Stak
- Mark Andrews: My Love Letter to Wrestling, The Race Media for The Athletic
- The Race F1 Podcast, The Race Media for The Athletic
- Tailenders, TBI Media for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
- The Fake Paralympians, BBC Long Form Audio for BBC World Service
- The Official Manchester United Podcast, Audio Always for Manchester United FC
- The Teamsheet, Audio Always for Spotify
Best Wellbeing Podcast (supported by Audible)
- Built to Thrive, Listen for Amazon Music
- Declassified, Michael Coates
- Effin Hormones, Helen, Emma, Terri and Beena
- Happy Place, Fearne Cotton
- Homo Sapiens, Spirit Studios
- Manatomy, Danny Wallace, Phil Hilton and Joe Attewell
- Self Care Club, Lauren Mishcon and Nicole Goodman
- The ADHD Women’s Wellbeing Podcast, Kate Moryoussef
- The Merry Menopause Bookclub Podcast, Jo Fuller
- Yours Sincerely with Jess Phillips, Audio Always
The Creativity Award
This special category celebrates the podcasts that wowed the judges with original and distinctive storytelling, performance, editing, sound design and more.
- A Life More Wild, 18Sixty for Canopy & Stars
- Assume Nothing: Rape Trial, BBC Northern Ireland
- Have You Heard George’s Podcast?, George the Poet for BBC Radio 5 Live and BBC Sounds
- Neutrinowatch, Martin Zaltz Austwick and Jeff Emtman
- Operation Ouch! The Podcast of Everything, Listen for Maverick TV
- Soundworlds, Patrick Eakin Young
- Stories of our times, The Times
- Bias Diagnosis, Whistledown Productions for Audible
- The Flock, A Ton Of Feathers
- The Rez, Rezilience
The Spotlight Award
This is a podcast with a sizable audience that is helping to bring new audiences into the podcasting world.
- Bad Women, Pushkin Industries
- British Scandal, Wondery
- Fairy Meadow, BBC Audio Bristol and BBC News for Radio 4
- Newscast, BBC News
- Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster, Plosive Podcasts
- Real Dictators, Noiser
- Rose & Rosie: Parental Guidance, BBC Studios Audio for Spotify
- Short History Of…, Noiser
- The Foreign Desk, Monocle 24
- The High Performance Podcast, Jake Humphrey
The Bullseye Award
This podcast celebrates niche but vital podcasts, or podcasts that are still underrepresented in other British media.
- And Then Came Breast Cancer, Future Dreams and 6Foot6 Productions
- Getting Emotional, Bex Lindsay
- History Storytime, Sophie, Eleanor and Mark
- Jimmy’s Jobs of the Future, Jimmy McLoughin OBE
- Locked Up Living, Locked Up Living
- Making Conversations Count, Podknows Productions
- Song by Song, Sam Pay and Martin Austwick
- Talk Twenties, Gaby Mendes
- The Proper Mental Podcast, Tom Davies
- Ysbeidiau Heulog, Llwyd Owen and Leigh Jones
Thank you so much for reading.